Supporters

On behalf of Field of Crosses, our Founder, J. Murray McCann, and the Board of Directors we wish to thank our many hundreds of volunteers and supporters. Throughout the year research, fundraising and social media efforts and ramping up in the Fall with preparation and installation of the 3,620 crosses. This major feat is only achievable through volunteer dedication and passion to ensure we “NEVER FORGET“. Each November during the 11 Days of Remembrance, buglers, cadet groups, choirs & soloists, school choirs, flag details, pipers, honour guards and thousands of participants come to the Field of Crosses to pay tribute to the Southern Albertans who made the ultimate sacrifice for our freedom.

THANK YOU TO OUR 2023 DONORS

PLATINUM

Arnie J. Charbonneau Foundation

GOLD

Berkhold Family Foundation

Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP

City of Calgary

Every Day Off Inc.

Herc Equipment Rental

John S. Donald / Heather Knoll

TransAlta Corporation

Tudor Ridge Foundation

Veterans Affairs Canada

SILVER

Anderson – Sugimoto Family Foundation
Anthony White
Arc Financial Corp.
Atco EPIC
Baytex Energy
Brent McLean
CN
Cal Wenzel
Calgary Welsh Society
CH Financial
Christopher Fern
Colin & Margaret MacDonald

Corey Smith
Crescent Point Energy
Daryl Howard
Eon Foundation
Evan Strong
George Goldwin
Janet Plested
Ken Wilson
Kinsmen Club of Calgary
Lexus of Calgary
Little Cottage 466
Mawer Investment Management
Netherlands Investment Co. of Canada

Phyllis Balm
Raytheon Canada
Rob Wilson
Roy Klassen
Shane Doig
Shannon Cook
Steve & Jane Snyder
Susan Schalin
Tailgunner Brewing Company
The Renert School Foundation
The Smith Foundation
Thomas Lam
Tim Hortons / Last Callum Corp.
Wesley Walraven

BRONZE

We would like to thank the numerous other donors

who have given generously to help the Field of Crosses

Always Remember and Never Forget.

Supporters

Buglers

Todd Gow
PO2 Russ Middleton
MS Jordan Shepard

Cadet Groups

83 Juno Beach Air Cadets
335 Royal Canadian Sea Cadet Corps
2137 Army Cadets
2554 PPCLI Army Cadets
21 Navy League Cadets of Canada
Calgary Police Service Cadets
2509 Royal Canadian Air Cadet Corp
605 Moose Squadron

Choirs & Soloists:

Alberta Gold Chorus
Calgary Burns Club Singers
Cantare Children’s Choir
Rev 52
Julie Freedman Smith

City of Calgary:

Calgary Fire Department
Calgary Police Service
Parking Authority
Parks Department
Roads
Special Events
Transit

Educational Institutions:

Bishop O’Byrne & All Saints High Schools
Central Memorial High School
Delta West Academy
Dr. J.K. Malloy
Griffith Woods School
John G. Diefenbaker High School
Lester B. Pearson High School
Notre Dame High School
Our Lady of the Rockies High School
St. Mary’s High School
St. Mary’s University
Wildwood School

Service Groups & Clubs:

Calgary Stampede
Girl Guides of Canada
Scouts Canada
RCMP Veterans Association
Ypres 3 CAV

VIPs:

Mayor Jyoti Gondek
Brigadier General Steve Graham
The Honourable Salma Lakhani
Premier Danielle Smith

Corporations:

CBC Radio and Television
CTV
Calgary Herald
Calgary Sun
Enmax Power Serv. Corp
PCL Construction Management
Royal Canadian Legion #285
Tim Hortons (Ryan MacCallum)
Trailer Wizards
Terry Tractor Service
UVS Unlimited Video Staging
Valour Canada

Flag Details:

Calgary Fire Department Honour Guard
Calgary Police Service
Calgary Naval Veterans Association
Emergency Medical Services
King’s Own Calgary Regiment
Royal Canadian Legion Branch 285
33rd Engineer Squadron

Photographers:

Thx for sharing your photos:
PSICorp Media
Doug Brown

Pipers:

Calgary Fire Dept. Pipes & Drums
Stuart Clark
Ethan DesChamps
Alan Duguid
Keigan Elliott
Mary Ann Houston
Alfred Miller
Marion Owen
Jim Perry
Jason Sjostrom
Dave Stott
Stephanie West

Individual Volunteers:

Linda Abercrombie
Hossein Ahmadi
Don Ainsworth
Quinton Amundson
Marion Andreasen
Ross Anderson
Tony Arevalo
Cristina Arias
Carla Barkley
Barb Barrinigton
Diane Barth
Aidan Bazant
Mary Becker
Crystal Bell
Candace Benson
Debora Bergeson
Mike Bertin
Nadine Bertin
BJ Bjornson
Kerri Black
Troy Blore
Ayden Boag
Ryan Boag
Teresa Bobson
Loreen Bracko
Rick Bracko
Michele Brissette
Faron Brown
Ann Buckingham
Angela Burger
Bev Bynkoski
Neil Bynkoski
Deb Burkinshaw
Michelle Cairnsmith
Charlene Campbell
Jane Campbell
Stewart Campbell
Mike Carleton
Melissa Carr
Steve Charbonneau
Wade Chenier
Elyshia Cheung
Todd Coakwell
Barb Collin
Fran Copithorne
Laurie Costello
Christie Courtland
Matt Craine
Carson, Craig & Karis Cripps
Jill Crittenden
Lonnie Croal
Andrea Cross
Elena Cunningham
Dale Curley
Jill & Leslie Currie
Cheryl Curtis
Brooklyn & Frank Czechowski
Dianne Dallaire
Rhianne Dang
Wayne Dang
Connor Danyluk
Cynthia Danyluk
James Danyluk
Radhika Datta
Lyle David
Bev Dennis
Allan Dick
Leslie Diebolt
Janet Doerksen
Alana Dorigatti
Jillian Dowding
James Ducarme
Yvette Dunn
Katie Dwornik
Jody Edwards
Lorna Edwards
Robin Edwards
Logan Eeftens
Natasha Ekkel
Carrie Elliott
Steve Elliott
Karen & Robin Eng
Linda Fekete
Jenn Finnson
Kris Finnson
Anna Fish
Dale Fish
Patricia Floch-Anderson
Gordon Forbes
Peter Fortune
Len Francis

Lindsay Gavel
Melissa Gavel
Nick Gillen
Christine Glass
Libby Goodliff
Trevor Goodliff
Michelle Gordon
Lori Gould-Blore
Matthew Gow
Fred Graham
Patricia Graham
Doug Green
Lynda Greuel
Kent Griffiths
Tim Guigue
Laura Gutierrez
Jane Hagel
Gordon Haight
Carol Hall
Irene Hallett
Parker Hann
Marjorie Hannay
Colleen Hara
Henry Harbinson
Dave Hartman
Warren Hartwell
AJ Hay
Lisa Hay
Larry Haz
Marcel Hebert
Christina Heikoop
Katherine Heinrichs
Julie Helm
Lyle Herod
Peter Hewton
Susan Hill
Donna Hogan
Teresa Hornet
Robert Hume
Ann Huskinson
Garrett Hykawy
Sarah Imeson
Karen Iredale
Carol Johnson
Lindsay Johnston
Peter Joosten
Sandra Kane
William Kinning
Rany Knott
Vivian Kulyk
Donna Lagasse
Jean-Yves Lalande
Nicole Lecours
Sallie Leibel
Dawson Leonard
Nan Levesque
Ron Levesque
Cecilia, John, Lola & Lucas Lokanc
Sean Lynn
Tom MacCarl
Piper MacKenzie
Kathy MacTavish
Vivien Malaka
Tina Maria
Palesa Mashiya
Betty McGurk
Patrick Mcllhargey
Lloyd McBurney
Tom McCabe
Guy McLaughlin
Nancy McMahon
Tom McMahon
Peter McNichol
Charles Mellon
Mary Melton
Janet Miller
Charles Moore
Danny Moorcraft
Ron Morozoff
Carla Moarrison
Maureen Morrison
Rachele Morrison
Kit & Airian Murphy-Sirbu
Karen Nakano
Michelle Neal
Patrick Neil
Howard Nelson
Joyce Neumiller-Gray
Lois Nielsen
Carl Noel
Mike O’Connor

 

Steve Orton
Jim Pakenham
Lorenzo Paolucci
Karen Parks
Bob Pearson
Liam & Orla Perrott
Murray Pettem
Delores Pilsl
Franco & Stacey Portincasa
Drew Potter
Jeannette Prost
Joni Rabena
Ben Renneberg
Judy Renneberg
Mick Richards
Kayla Richardson
Jane Rivest
Joe Robichaud
Rhonda Robichaud
Lynda Rogers
Alice Ross
Garth Rowan
Ken Ruller
Dwayne Runka
Wynn Runka
Dan Saklofske
Susan & Wally Sarrasin
Chris Saunders
Dawn Saunders
Jeff, Kathryn, Mikayla & Riley Saunders
Taylor Sawchuk
Grayson Schalin
Brigitte Schuffels
Joyce Schuler
John Sereda
Jillian Sharpe
Aidan, Craig & Tomas Shaw
Ben Silverberg
Evan & Devin Simmonds
Chris Skelton
Jasmin Slimmon
Anna Smith
David Smith
Steven Sokolosky
Daniel Speirs
Miranda Spensley
Simon Staples
Mike Starchuk
Jim Steeves
James Steveson
Damian & Jason Stewart
Laurie Stilwell
Terry Stilwell
Terri Stirling
Anthony & Lorena Stone
Cassandra Stone
Gaye Strader
Doreen Stretch
Wayne Stretch
Joan Streuber
Cameron Struthers
Darrel Sundholm
Beverly Surridge
Scott Surridge
Nicole Talbot
Mark Taylor
Sal Tedesco
Michael Thom
Marion Thompson
Carlos Tineo
Kim Todd
Diane Toovey
Brianna Trudeau
Eady Undine
Jessua Urbano
Joaquin Urbano
Tim Vale
Eleanor Wagner
Darrin Walker
Nicky Walker
Carole Ware
Mary Wayling
Michael Wear
Allyson White
Bev White
Charlotte & Ralph White
James White
Trish Willis
Rhett WolfLeg
Markus Wunderler
Jackie Wysbeek
David Yauch
Jill Young
Sandy Zawislak